Privacy Policy and Statement

Who we are?

Fylde Care Group Limited is a residential care home business.

We are a limited company registered in England under company number 13601987.

We are regulated by the Care QualityCommission (CQC).

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

 

What information do we collect about you?

The majority of personal information we collect about you, comes from your visit or stay in our homes. We may collect more information the more you visit.

We may collect these kinds of personal information about you:

  • Basic information, such as name, address, phone number, and email;
  • Employment information, such as who you are employed by and your role;
  • Emergency Contact Information about your family or employer, so we know who to contact in an emergency;
  • Visual images, such as copies of identification or CCTV footage of you in our homes;
  • Information we receive from other sources, such as your employer, other agencies or legal representative;
  • Letters and emails, we have sent to you about your interactions with us;
  • Dates and times of your visits to our premises.

The nature of our service means that very personal and sensitive information is discussed, openly and honestly, to ensure we can meet health and social care needs in ways that are unique to your circumstances. The specific type of information is required for us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations as a registered provider.

We have to keep certain personal information so that we know who has visited our home and when, but also the purpose of the visit.

Sometimes we may need to collect your data from other people. These will include your Employer; Government Departments; National Regulations; Your Doctor; The Emergency Services or suppliers and local services.

The Lawful Bases which we use are contained within the Data Protection Act 2018 and are: Consent; Contract; Legal Obligation; Vital Interests; Pubic task and Legitimate Interests.

 

How information about you will be used

We may share information with those who have a need to know, namely Health Professionals, such as GP’s, District Nurses, Hospitals etc., Local Authorities, includes departments such as Social Services, Housing, Day Centres etc, Our suppliers and local services. Any relevant person identified by you, such as an L.P.A., and our staff. Staffing information may also be shared with your employer.

We would like to contact you about the services we provide via email, telephone or in person.

We will not share your information with anyone except those indicated above unless required by law. If you do not wish this information to be shared, please inform our Care Home Manager.

Personal information supplied to us is used in a number of ways, for example.

  • To agree on a Care Plan.
  • To review your care needs.
  • To monitor your medication.
  • To help us improve our services.
  • Communicating with you or the people around you.
  • Employment and Recruitment.
  • Disclosing information where we are legally required to do so; or to help keep you, your colleagues, and our Residents safe.

 

Examples of How will we use this information?

We need to use personal information to ensure we are delivering kind, person-centred care to our residents, which includes keeping them safe. The information we use will normally be held on a computer. Access is restricted according to levels of care provided and role requirements.

To meet safe staffing requirements, we are required to keep a staff file containing information that supports staff recruitment and retention.

For our residents upon completion of an Assessment of Need, we compile a Care Plan which sets out tasks, aspirations and outcomes to meet identified needs and this is regularly reviewed and updated. This includes liaising with all those involved in care such as family, representative relevant health and social care colleagues and other professionals.

 

Sharing your Personal Information and Consent

On occasion we maybe asked to share your personal information or need to collect it from other organisations.

We will only seek consent/permission to collect, use and share your personal information where you have freedom of choice about how your information is used, such as when you are completing a survey or questionnaire.

Where you do not have such freedom over how the information is used, we will use a different reason to collect, use and store your information.

If you decide not to provide us with your information, this can make it difficult for us to assist your interactions with us.

 

How long will we keep your information for?

Personal information that we are no longer using will be kept securely for as long as it is needed, or is required by law, before being safely destroyed.

 

CCTV in Our Homes

Fylde Care Group use CCTV in some of its care homes in order to provide reassurance to Residents and their Relatives, support Staff, protect homes from unlawful intrusion and assist with investigations. Cameras are only to be used in communal areas. All homes using CCTV will:

  • Consult with all relevant third parties prior to installation;
  • Have considered the impacts and risks of CCTV;
  • Have appropriate signs informing all who enter that CCTV is in use in the home;
  • Have appropriate security of the CCTV equipment to prevent unlawful access to any footage.

If you have concerns regarding the CCTV please speak to the Home Manager in the first instance.

 

Social Media Usage

Fylde Care Group uses social media to keep the public, families, and friends of the home up to date with what is going on in our homes. We will never use photographs of Residents without seeking permission to do so.

If you have concerns with regards to images provided on our social media platforms please speak to the Home Manager.

As part of the wider social media usage we would ask that connections to the home respect the culture, dignity and safety of of our residents, staff, familes and homes.

 

Access to your information, corrections and deleting your information.

All files held in your name are available for your perusal and you can ask us to remove inaccurate information. Please contact our Care Home Manaager and request in writing any changes you would like to be made.

There is a right to ask us to delete any of your personal data that we have, and is often called the right to be forgotten. This right does not apply where we are under a legal obligation to retain your rinformation, there is a public interest in retaining your information, we need to retain your information for public health purposes, or we need to retain your information in case of future legal claims. Please ask our home manager for further information with regards to Records Retention and Destruction.

There is a right to ask us to limit the use of your information. This will only apply where accuracy is contested; processing is unlawful or Fylde Care no longer require the information but it is necessary to retain for legal claims.

There are additional rights around being able to transfer your information to another organisation and around a system making automated decisions about you. Such rights will be limited in terms of Ftlde Care’s legal reasons for using the information.

 

Website Usage

Where you use our website, cookies are text files that collect log on information and visitor behaviour information. Cookies track visitor use and compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser to accept or decline cookies. Please be aware that a decline in preference may mean a loss of function in some of our website features.

For further information on cookies visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

How to contact us:

Writing to use: Data Protection Officer, Fylde Care Group, 101 Breck Road, Poulton Le Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 7HJ

 

Data Protection Officer: Sarah Bellamy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects how we protect your information.

 

Complaints

If you have any concerns about the way in which we are using your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details above and we will help to address your concern.

However you do have the right to complain about how we treat your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

For further information with regards to the organistions we work with please contact the home manager.